Privacy Policy

This website is owned and run by LetRisks, registered company number 06413754 (“LetRisks”) of Wessex House, Upper Market Street, Eastleigh SO50 9FD. LetRisks is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts.  LetRisks privacy policy provides information regarding accuracy, access, security and how it manages visitor, supplier and client information collected from its website(s).  When you access and use this website you agree to be legally bound by all applicable terms and conditions as well as our privacy policy outlined below.


Transactions

LetRisks makes every effort to maintain your confidentiality when securing an online payment.  This includes ensuring the security of your credit or debit card details and other personal information.  All of your personal information is encrypted as it travels over the internet.  When you complete a transaction, you enter a secure internet site (indicated by the letters https:// at the start of the address bar of your web browser and or a padlock displayed in your web browser).  To protect you against card fraud (where someone has discovered your card details but do not have your card), you will be asked to enter the unique security code printed on the back of your payment card.


Security and Passwords

In order to register with this site and to sign in when you visit the password protected area, you will need to use a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that your password is known to someone else or if it may have been used in an authorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.


Interruptions and Omissions in Service

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain its continuity, the Internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it) or to provide the service offered on this website. We may vary the specification of this site from time to time without notice.


What are 'cookies' and why do we use them?

'Cookies' are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We only use them to save your user name or password to allow easy access to our site. We advise you not to use 'cookies' if your computer is shared by other people.


Information Submitted by You

We will process any data which you provide in completing the online registration or application forms and any further forms containing company and personal details which you complete or provide to us when using this site in accordance with UK data protection legislation.


How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your company and your personal data is only provided to our staff. We do not pass information about you or your company to any third parties.


Your Use of our Website

You may only use this site for lawful purposes when seeking information. You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the site or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorised access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of this site or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the site.


Information on our Website

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information on this site is accurate and complete, some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on our website or any liability in respect of information on our website supplied by you, any other site user or any other person.


Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

The use of this website and any agreements entered into through this website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The courts of England are to have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any agreement made through this website.

Terminology


Data - information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.


Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 - these are the Acts of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.


Personal data - data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of LetRisks


Users - people who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of commenting about our site, gain more information and general business use.


Third Parties

In order to process orders for goods or services, LetRisks may pass your personal information and payment details to third party providers and, where it is lawfully requested to do so, regulatory authorities. Where LetRisks acts as an agent for a third party, it will pass your details to the third party who may then need to contact you to complete the transaction and their terms and conditions will apply to that transaction.

Such third party providers will only have access to the personal information needed to provide the relevant goods or services. They may not use your personal information for any other purposes and are required to process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
LetRisks will not otherwise provide any of the personal information you give it to any third party for any purpose unconnected with a transaction you initiate, except with your prior express consent.


Tenant Assessment

If you use the LetRisks site either as a Managing Agent (having registered), a Landlord (having registered), or a prospective Tenant or Guarantor (in order to supply details for assessment purposes) then we will treat all information supplied to us in accordance with this document.

LetRisks may pass your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of carrying out the Tenant Assessment Service only. We will not pass on any details supplied to any other organisation without your express permission.
If you visit the LetRisks site, having been introduced to LetRisks by a third party site, then information supplied by you to us may be passed on to the relevant third party only.


Your rights

All storage, use and transmission of personal information relating to an individual or a Company is subject to the 1998 Data Protection Act. You can obtain a copy of all the details held by applying in writing, enclosing an administration fee of £10, made payable to LetRisks, to the following address: Wessex House, Upper Market Street, Eastleigh SO50 9FD
For full details of personal data and your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Office Website at www.ico.gov.uk

LetRisks - combining quality in referencing and insurance solutions

LetRisks, PropertyRisks and Let Insurance Services are trading names of Let Insurance Services Limited. Let Insurance Services Limited is an independent intermediary and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The company is entered on the FCA register (www.fca.org.uk/register) under reference 474985. Let Insurance Services Limited is registered in England and Wales Registration No. 06413754
The registered office is at Wessex House, Upper Market Street, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9FD.